Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] visitation.12 Subsection (a)(2) of § 1519 states that custody or visitation
agreements should be modified or terminated “only as provided in Chapter 7 of
this title, or otherwise.”13 Sections 722(a), 728(a), 728(c), and 729 of Chapter 7
cover custody and visitation. According to § 728, “the court may modify a
parent’s custodial authority if it believes that it is in the best interest of the
children.”14 Also, § 729 states, “[a]n order concerning visitation may be modified
at any time if the best interest of the child would be served thereby in accordance
with the standards set forth in §728(a) . . . .”15 Finally, 13 Del. C. § 722(a) states,
“[t]he Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a
child in accordance with the best interests of the child.”16 The statute then lists the
eight best interest factors that the court must consider.17 The statutory language is
clear and unambiguous that the best interest test must be applied for decisions
involving child custody and visitation. Therefore, the best interest test must be